Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the use of the software solution of Propely AS. The solution is an operational, management and communication service developed and managed by Propely AS (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “Propely”) with org. no. 922 409 765.

1. ScopePropely's services are available from the app.propely.io website, and in the app “Propely” which is available for download from Google Play and the App Store.

This privacy statement describes how we process personal data as a controller. The Privacy Policy contains an overview of your rights regarding our collection, processing, retention, sharing and secure storage of your personal data.

Our customers are primarily responsible for processing the personal data of users that they themselves enter. For such data, we are a data processor and this type of processing is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This means that users must contact the customer (landlord/farm owner/manager) if they have any questions.

2. Collection of personal dataIn order to provide Propely's services to you as described in the Terms of Service, we need to collect and process personal data. A personal data is any information about an identifiable natural person.

When you use the Service, we collect or process a number of information that we automatically access from your PC, mobile or tablet, including your IP address, device ID and/or identification, and your usage pattern of the Service, such as the time of login to Propely.

The personal data we collect about customers will depend on whether the customer is a private individual, or is organized as a limited liability company or sole proprietorship. In order to use the Propely services, you must provide us with the following personal data by manually entering the information yourself:

  • Full name
  • Home address or business address (optional)
  • Email address, which is also your username
  • Passwords
  • Phone number (optional)
  • Payment information (for payment controller only)
  • Messages sent or received in the Propely service
  • Rental and property history

3. How we process personal data and on what basisThe personal data is collected for the primary purpose of providing you with Propely's services in an efficient, secure and user-friendly manner.

We may process the above personal data in connection with the following processing activities:

  • Contractual relationship:In a contractual relationship between Propely and individuals or companies, personal data may be necessary to perform the contract (GDPR Article 6 (1) b), such as contact information and other personal data necessary to fulfill the contract.
  • Management of supplier, customer and other cooperation relationships:Where names and contact information of employees of suppliers, customers and other partners are processed, in addition to personal data contained in contracts, ongoing correspondence, meeting minutes, etc. The processing is based on a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to manage the supplier, customer or cooperation relationship, including communicating with our contact persons (GDPR Article 6 (1) f)).
  • Respond to inquiries we receive:Where we process the name, telephone number, email address and any personal data that may result from the enquiry. The processing is based on a balance of interests, where our legitimate interest is to follow up on your request (GDPR Article 6 (1) f)).
  • Compliance with statutory requirements and legal obligations:To comply with statutory requirements, such as requirements of accounting legislation, and to comply with other orders of public authorities (GDPR Article 6 (1) c)).
  • Measuring the usage and the effectiveness of the service provided by Propely:To continuously improve the user experience, content and layout (GDPR Article 6 (1) f)).
  • Safeguarding the rights of Propely or third parties:To establish, enforce and defend legal claims that we believe to have or are directed against us from customers, suppliers, partners, other third parties or public authorities.

4. Deletion of personal dataWe delete or anonymise your personal data when it is no longer necessary to process or store it for the purpose for which it was collected. Anonymized personal data will not be able to be linked back to an identifiable natural person.

Your user account, including personalia, will be deleted either by actively deleting your account yourself or by the fact that you have been inactive for more than 2 years and have not responded to our inquiries.

5. Retention and protection of your personal dataYour personal data is processed and stored in the EU/EEA.

In order to limit the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, forwarding and alteration, we protect your personal data with technical, physical and administrative safeguards.

6. Sharing of personal data in connection with payment and transferWe will only disclose personal data to third parties if there is a lawful basis for doing so.

We may use data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. The relationship with such data processors will be regulated through a data processing agreement, which ensures, among other things, confidentiality and the safeguarding of information security at all stages.

In some cases, Propely may disclose personal data to public authorities in order to comply with statutory requirements or comply with government orders, for example to comply with obligations under accounting or tax legislation. Public authorities will be responsible for the processing of the personal data we disclose in such cases.

7. Your rightsYou have the right to request access, rectification or deletion of the personal data we process about you if the conditions for this are met. You also have the right to request limited processing, object to the processing and data portability (right to have personal data disclosed or transferred in a suitable format), where the conditions for this are met.

Once you are logged into your user account, either online or in the app, you can change your personal profile and the notifications you receive from Propely.

Should you have questions about our processing of your personal data, your rights or wish to exercise your rights under the regulations, or if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, you can contact Propely by sending an email to hello@propely.io.

To the extent that consent forms our basis for processing your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. By withdrawing your consent, it does not affect the legality of processing based on the consent before it was withdrawn. Withdrawal of consent is done by contacting hello@propely.io. Withdrawing your consent means that you will unfortunately no longer be able to use the service your consent applies to.

8. Changes to the Privacy PolicyThe privacy policy in force at all times will be available on our website. The Privacy Policy may be updated and we recommend that you familiarize yourself with it again at a later date.

If we make changes to the processing of personal data that require your consent, we will obtain your consent before we implement such modified processing.

9. Supervision and complaintsThe Service is subject to and complies with the Personal Data Act of 2018, and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Danish Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority for the processing of personal data. If you find that our processing of your personal data does not meet the legal requirements, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority.

Data Protection Authority contact details:
Datatilsynet
Postboks 458 Sentrum,
0105 Oslo, Norway

Telefon +47 22 39 69 00

***

Senast uppdaterad: 20.09.2022